Author:

Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · Top Stories This Week in the MHSAA


The following is a compilation of top stories from this week surrounding high school sports in Michigan gathered by our friends at MHSAA Second Half (source)

 

Volleyball:

1. A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

2.  Also pushed to Friday, honorable mention Munising came back after losing the first two sets to defeat Carney-Nadeau in five in Class D – Escanaba Daily Press A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

3.  Novi’s Erin O’Leary was named this season’s Miss Volleyball Award winner on the eve of her team’s Class A Quarterfinal against honorable mention Temperance Bedford; Novi is the reigning champ and ranked No. 2 – Observer & Eccentric

4. Class C top-ranked Bronson is plenty familiar with tonight’s Quarterfinal opponent, No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Sturgis Journal

5. Class B No. 4 Niles is hoping to add to its first District and Regional titles with a first Quarterfinal win, over No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood – Niles Daily Star

6. Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian downed top-ranked Rockford in the Regional, a big step as the Eagles pursue their first MHSAA championship in the sport with No. 4 DeWitt up next – FOX17

Read More Volleyball Stories From This Week

 

Girls Golf:

Traverse City West’s Anika Dy was named Miss Golf for the second time by the Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association – Traverse City Record-Eagle

 

Cross Country:

Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly and Lansing Catholic’s Olivia Theis were named Mr. Cross Country and Miss Cross County, respectively, by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association – Coldwater Daily Reporter

 

Hockey:

1. The first games of the season can be played today, and Petoskey is among teams anticipating a return to the ice – Petoskey News-Review

2. As part of its hockey preview, the Livingston Daily Press & Argus highlighted Mr. Hockey candidates Josh Albring of Hartland and Adam Conquest of Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Allen Park Cabrini enjoyed a productive opener, downing Flat Rock/Airport 6-2 – Southgate News Herald

 

Girls Swimming & Diving:

1. Honorable mention Spring Lake will send 10 athletes to the Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals, including three divers – Grand Haven Tribune

2. Hamilton standout Paige Kuhn is banking on a strong finish in the final meet of her high school career – Holland Sentinel

3. Gaylord sophomore Grace Wambier is a school record holder and hopes to add to her accomplishments at the Division 3 Finals – Gaylord Herald Times

4. No. 7 Brighton is aiming to claim the Division 1 team championship with arguably its strongest assemblage of experienced contenders under coach Jason Black – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

 

Boys Soccer: 

Longtime coach Thaier Mukhtar has resigned as Fraser’s boys coach with nearly 600 wins there and at Warren DeLaSalle – MLive-Detroit

 

Boys Basketball:

We’ve posted a few girls basketball previews, and this look at Holland West Ottawa is the first boys hoops story we’ve seen this fall; practice began Monday – FOX17

 

Special thanks to:

second-half-logo


Captains Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Swimming · Waterford United Boys Swim and Dive Team Practice Information


First day of practice for the Waterford United Boys Swim team is Monday, November 20th at 3pm.

We practice at Mott pool.

You must have a current physical and concussion awareness form on file to practice on November 20th.

Please contact Coach Brad if you have any questions at kawcoachbrad@gmail.com


Captains Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Hockey · Waterford United Hockey Team Tryouts


Waterford United Hockey Team Tryouts

Tuesday, October 31st at 4:10pm, Wednesday, November 1st at 3pm and Friday, November 3rd at 3pm at Lakeland Arena in Waterford.

You must have a current physical and concussion awareness form on file to tryout.

A current physical is one give on or after April 15, 2017 of the previous school year.

Please contact coach John at jmacman88@gmail.com if you have any questions.

 


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 16 – October 22


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, October 16 – October 22

MONDAY

October 16, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Oxford High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 17, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
SIDELINE CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Open
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs OPEN
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Open
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 18, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. FBALL practice
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ TBD MHSAA District @ Rochester
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 19, 2017

2:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
LVC Conference Meet @ Island Lake Rec Area
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
LVC Conference Meet
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Milford High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Troy Athens High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Troy Athens High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
vs Walled Lake Western HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Milford High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Troy Athens High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 20, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ TBD MHSAA District Final @ Rochester
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. vs Milford HS
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 21, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 22, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 9 – October 15


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, October 9 – October 15

MONDAY

October 09, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Holly High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 10, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
SIDELINE CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Milford and Lakeland
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Milford and Lakeland
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs South Lyon East HS
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs South Lyon East HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Walled Lake Northern High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs South Lyon East HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Walled Lake Northern High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 11, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Golf
Regional Tournament @ Farmington Hills CG
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Lakeland HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Lakeland HS
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 12, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Tennis
Regional at North Farmington HS
SCHEDULE
2:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. vs Walled Lake Central HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
vs Milford HS
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. vs Royal Oak HS
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 13, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 14, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Davison Invitational @ Davison HS
SCHEDULE
8:30 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ WLNorthern Invitational
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 15, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 2 – October 8


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, October 2 – October 8

MONDAY

October 02, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Golf
Lakes Valley League II
SCHEDULE
2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Ferndale High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 03, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
SIDELINE CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
South Lyon HS
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
SL and WLW
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
SL and WLWestern
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Walled Lake Western HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Walled Lake Western HS
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 04, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 05, 2017

2:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Northville High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Waterford Mott HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs Waterford Mott HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
Lakeland HS
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. vs Notre Dame Preparatory School & Marist Academy
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Waterford Mott HS
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 06, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Swimming
Lake Orion HS
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Walled Lake Central HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. vs Walled Lake Central HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Notre Dame Preparatory School & Marist Academy
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 07, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Swimming
Lake Orion HS
SCHEDULE
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country
Oakland County
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Varsity Cross Country
Oakland County
SCHEDULE
TBA Boys Varsity Tennis
OPEN
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Salem High School
SCHEDULE
8:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Bloomfield Hills High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 08, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · Where Are the Toughest Places to Play? Nominate Now:


We here at VNN are doing a feature for our national media site highlighting the toughest places to play in all of high school sports and we want to hear from YOU what Stadium/Field/Gym/Course/Venue is the toughest to play and why?

Be on the lookout for the final feature coming soon on VNNsports.net!

 

Presented by:


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 25 – October 1


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, September 25 – October 1

MONDAY

September 25, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ South Lyon High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 26, 2017

2:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Football films
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ South Lyon High School
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
SIDELINE CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs
South Lyon East HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Milford High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Milford High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 27, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Walled Lake Northern High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Practice
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Walled Lake Northern High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 28, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Sideline Cheer
JV CHEER PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Royal Oak HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
vs
Walled Lake Central HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Royal Oak High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. vs
Walled Lake Northern HS
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 29, 2017

2:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Mott Fall Classic
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Mott Fall Classic
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 30, 2017

TBA Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Fenton High School
SCHEDULE
3:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 01, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
DANCE TEAM PRACTICE
SCHEDULE

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 18 – September 24


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, September 18 – September 24

MONDAY

September 18, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Southfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ South Lyon High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ South Lyon High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ South Lyon High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 19, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
vs Mott and Northern
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
vs Mott & WLNorthern
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
Marion
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 20, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 21, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Tanglewood
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Southfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Open
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Open
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
@ South Lyon East High School
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 22, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Swimming
Clash of the Underclasswomen
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Waterford Mott High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 23, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Swimming
Clash of the Underclasswomen
SCHEDULE
8:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Open
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Avondale High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Schoensee Memorial XC Meet
SCHEDULE
10:15 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
10:45 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Schoensee Memorial XC Meet
SCHEDULE
11:30 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Davison High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 24, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Captains Official Sponsor

Captains News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 11 – September 17


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Waterford Kettering High School, September 11 – September 17

MONDAY

September 11, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Milford High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Lapeer East High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 12, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
vs SLE & WLC
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
vs SLE and WLC
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Western High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Western High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Western High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 13, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

September 14, 2017

3:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Hartland Glenn
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Walled Lake Western High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ South Lyon East High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
Walled Lake Northern High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Walled Lake Central High School
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ South Lyon East High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 15, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Cross Country
Spartan Invitational
SCHEDULE
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country
Spartan Invitational
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 16, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

September 17, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!